NY G82516

October 13, 2000

CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 G82516

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000

Mr. HyoJung Suk
J & R Imex, Inc.
110 West 40th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of Pillowcase Scented Sachet from China

Dear Mr. Suk:

In your letter dated September 15, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Pillowcase Scented Sachet was submitted with your inquiry, and is being returned as requested.

The Pillowcase Scented Sachet is composed of black and white satin 5 ½ inches by 7 ½ inches. The sachet, shaped as a pillowcase with three buttons and a corner loop, is filled with scented vermiculite. The Pillowcase Scented Sachet is placed in closets to give a pleasant fragrance to clothing.

The applicable subheading for the Pillowcase Scented Sachet will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,