NY G82509

September 27, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82509

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Stephen R. Gibbons
Sources International
1901 E. Lambert Road, Suite 207
La Habra, CA 90631

RE: The tariff classification of a pouch from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Gibbons:

In your letter dated September 19th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as "pellet pouch". The item is a generic pouch made of an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers. The top opening is secured by a hook and loop closure. A sewn-in self-material loop on the back enables the pouch to be carried on a belt.

The applicable subheading for "Pellet Pouch" will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,