NY G82506

September 29, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82506

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9036; 4202.92.2000

Mr. Stephen R. Gibbons
Sources International
1901 E. Lambert Road, Suite #207
La Habra, CA 90631

RE: The tariff classification of a rifle carry bag and sports bag from China.

Dear Mr. Gibbons:

In your letter dated September 19th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as item numbers 600D and 1200D. Item 600D, "semi-finished rifle case", is a rifle carry bag in a flat condition. It is substantially dedicated to be a rifle bag. Item 1200D, "blind bag", is a sports bag for hunting accessories and personal effects. Both bags have an exterior surface of ramie textile material and shoulder straps.

The applicable subheading for the 600D will be 4202.92.9036, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity caseswith outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 1200D will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheadings 4202.92.9036 and 4202.92.2000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,