NY G82494

October 6, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G82494

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.10.1000

Ms. Daisy Lai
Wild by Schutt
901 Kinwick Centre
32 Hollywood Road
Central, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of silk scarves from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Ms. Lai:

In your letter dated September 21, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples of the items were furnished, but you provided descriptive information.

The merchandise, for which no style designations were furnished, consists of three scarves, bags and a toy chest.

There are two scarves that you state are constructed of woven 100% silk fabric and finished with feather trimming. The first scarf measures 22 x 65 inches and the second scarf measures 30 x 70 inches. You state that the third scarf is constructed of woven 100% silk fabric and finished with decorative stones. It measures 20 x 65 inches.

The applicable subheading for the woven 100% silk scarves will be 6214.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of silk or silk waste: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste.” The duty rate will be 1.2% ad valorem.

At the present time there are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on this merchandise.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the bags and toy chest . Your request for a classification ruling should include samples, material or fabric construction and fiber content. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,