NY G82490

November 2, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G82490

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Barbara Grier
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Grier:

In your letter dated September 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style s18-1900 is a boys’ (sizes 8-20) pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit mesh fabric that is lined with 100 percent cotton jersey knit fabric. The mesh knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style s18-1900 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style s18-1900 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem.

Style s18-1900 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the des- ignated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski