NY G82487

September 29, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G82487

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6091

Mr. Joseph A. Startare
Jade International, Inc.
Folcroft West Business Park
Bay 102, Georgetown Building
Folcroft, PA 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of a CD Wallet from China.

Dear Mr. Startare:

In your letter dated September 21, 2000, on behalf of Computer Expressions, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a CD Wallet.

The sample submitted, identified as style 55242/70362, is a bifold compact disk holder designed to protect and transport compact disks during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The interior is specially designed to hold up to 24 compact disks. It measures approximately 6 ½”(W) x 7”(H) in its folded position. An elastic band goes around the case to secure it closed.

The applicable subheading for style 55242/70362 will be 4202.92.6091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides trunks, suitcases binocular cases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.6091 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,