NY G82482

October 10, 2000

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G82482

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a set of containers from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated September 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is Rite Aid item #994953. This item is a set of two containers in the shape of a trunk with a domed lid, made principally of steel wire. The larger container is 9 ½ inches by 5 ½ inches by 5 ½ inches. The smaller container is 8 ½ inches by 4 inches by 5 inches. They are decorated with plastic beads and rattan strips. Their intended use is for the storage of items in the home.

The applicable subheading for the containers will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director