NY G82480

October 12, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82480

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Amanda M. Garland
F. Schumacher & Co.
1325 Old Cooches’s Bridge Road
P.O. Box 6002
Newark, DE 19714-6002

RE: The tariff classification of a soft sculpture from China.

Dear Ms. Garland:

In your letter dated September 19,2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a soft sculpture constructed of two textile panels. One panel is a needlepoint design of a dog. The other panel is made of 100 percent cotton brushed fabric. The two panels are sewn together and stuffed with 100 percent polyester fiber filling. A paperboard oval has been inserted at the base for stability. It stands approximately 14 inches in height and is 9 inches wide at its widest point.

The applicable subheading for the soft sculpture will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,