NY G82466

October 11, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82466

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Ms. Marilyn Breum
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Ms. Breum:

In your letter dated September 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 008-0750 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven denim fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a round neckline, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. This garment will also be imported in tall and petite sizes under style numbers 008-0751 and 008-0752.

The applicable subheading for style 008-0750 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 008-0750 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,