NY G82454

October 10, 2000

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G82454

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Ms. Marjorie Shapiro
Samuel Shapiro & Co., Inc.
The Corn Exchange Building, Suite 400
123 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of keyrings from China

Dear Ms. Shapiro:

In your letter dated September 25, 2000, on behalf of Unique Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples provided are of four keyrings. Each consists of a split ring connected to a novelty item. The Coil Charm Key Ring, item #75419, is a coiled, plastic bracelet. The Pushlite Key Ring, item #75426, has a small clear plastic bear containing a push-button light. When the button is pressed, the light illuminates the keyring. The Fish Eater Key Ring, item #75430, has a plastic bass with a moveable tail at the end of the ring. The Nail File Key Ring, item #NA, has an emery board attached.

The applicable subheading for the keyrings will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director