NY G82436

October 4, 2000

APP-6-2-62-TO:TT MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4050

Ms. Peggy A. Kalscheur
Associate Buyer/Childrens Clothing
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, Wisconsin 53562-2554

RE: The Tariff Classification of a Girls’ Woven Cotton Babysitter Capri Pant from China

Dear Ms. Kalscheur:

In your letter received by U. S. Customs on September 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a garment described as Dress Like Your Doll Babysitter Capri Pants.

The sample submitted, Part Number GGBP, is a Girls’ 100% Cotton Woven Pant. The three-quarter-length pant features a slit on the outside cuff of each leg, and a side zipper at the waistband. You state the cotton fabric will be plaid with printed multi-colored flowers and a contrasting cuff in teal. The pant will be imported in girls’ size range 7-16. The sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the Girls’ Cotton Woven Pant will be 6204.62.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Girls’: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 17%.

The Girls’ 100% Cotton Woven Pant falls within Textile Category Designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David J. Austin
Acting Port Director