NY G82429

October 2, 2000

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G82429

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Import Manager
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a round glass holder with wax from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated September 11, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submit, Rite Aid Item #995058, Round Glass Holder With Wax, consists of a green colored candle poured into a cylindrical shaped frosted glass container that measures approximately 2-1/2" in height and 2-1/8" in diameter and is decorated with circle and square designs. You indicate that the candle will also be imported in five additional colors.

The applicable subheading for Rite Aid Item #995058, Round Glass Holder With Wax, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,