NY G82423

October 5, 2000

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G82423

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Ms. Susan Borkouski
Escort Forwarding, Inc.
372 Doughty Blvd.
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of a Skewer for a bicycle rack from Sweden

Dear Ms.Borkouski:

In your letter dated September 15, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a picture of a Skewer for a bicycle rack. The Skewer attaches to the front fork and extends to the rear wheel of a bicycle. The Skewer is then attached to a bike carrier for the transport of the bicycle.

The applicable subheading for the Skewer for a bicycle rack will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,