NY G82419

October 16, 2000

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G82419

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Despina Keegan
Serko & Simon, LLP
1 World Trade Center
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a photograph holder from China

Dear Ms. Keegan:

In your letter dated September 18, 2000, on behalf of Russ Berrie and Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is item #20755(A64190), the “Fluttering Friends” ornament. The item consists of a plastic bumblebee with textile wings. The antennae of the bee are coiled like a rounded paper clip to hold photos, memos or other decorative items. The ornament is about five inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the Fluttering Friend will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director