NY G82414

October 16, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82414

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Jennifer Scott
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of a “Pet Cabana” from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated September 15, 2000, on behalf of GL Design, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a portable pet dwelling described as a “Pet Cabana”. It is constructed of two textile panels. The bottom is made of woven textile fabric panel and the sides and top are made of plain-woven polyethylene mesh fabric panel. The panels are sewn together to form a crate-like structure. It is supported by a collapsible aluminum frame. One side features a zippered flap opening. When not in use it can be folded down and held closed with a web strap with plastic buckle. It has a web fabric carry handle attached onto one side.

The applicable subheading for the “Pet Cabana” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,