NY G82412

October 2, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G82412

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000

Mr. Rick Mosley
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
Dallas Branch
101 Wrangler Drive, Suite 201
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty backpack from China.

Dear Mr. Mosley:

In your letter dated September 15, 2000, on behalf of Mary Kay, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a novelty backpack.

The sample submitted is identified as style RTB/02305/00 “Bumble Bear Carry Tote”. The item is an unfinished novelty backpack. It is manufactured with an exterior surface essentially of “linen” fabric, which is in chief weight of ramie fibers. The main body is lined with a sheeting of PVC and has a 7 ½” zipper closure. The pack is designed to contain the small personal effects a small child would normally carry in a handbag. The chief use is to carry personal effects. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for RBT/02305/00 will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.2000 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,