NY G82397

October 6, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 G82397

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.6000; 8517.90.4400

Mr. Rudy Pina
William Joffroy Customs Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box #698
Nogales, AZ 85628-0698

RE: The tariff classification of a Network Device Server and a Printed Circuit Assembly from Mexico

Dear Mr. Pina:

In your letter dated August, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of HEI, Inc. of Tucson, Arizona.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a Network Device Server (UDS-10). The UDS-10 Device Server connects serial devices including time clocks, ATM machines, CNC controllers, data collection devices, UPS management units, telecommunications equipment, data display devices, security alarms and access control devices, hand-held instruments, and modems to Ethernet networks. The UDS-10 connects these devices through a TCP data channel or through a Telnet connection to computers or another device server. There is also a Printed Circuit Assembly that is used in the Network Device Server. The system is used for the transmission of all kinds of information (words, data, images, etc.).

The applicable subheading for the Network Device Server (UDS-10) will be 8517.50.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systemsOther: Telegraphic: For carrier-current line systems.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Printed Circuit Assembly will be 8517.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systemsOther: Printed Circuit Assemblies: For telegraphic apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,