NY G82381

September 25, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82381

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Michelle Riccio
Lazer Transportation Services
Bldg 75 - Suite 229 JFKIA
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. Riccio

In your letter dated August 17th, 2000, on behalf of Magnesium LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, identified as style #FM-2629A, is a double handle tote bag that is made of textile material of man-made fibers. The bag is of a kind designed to contain toiletries and other personal effects in addition to those commonly carried in a handbag. It measures approximately 10 1/2" x 7" x 4". The interior of the bag is lined with sheeting of plastic and has a removable piece of cardboard covered with sheeting of plastic that is designed to support the interior bottom of the bag. The top opening of the bag is secured by a center snap closure.

The applicable subheading for FM-2629A will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,