NY G82369

October 13, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82369

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.9000

Mr. Tim Sheldon
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Sheldon:

In your letter dated September 18th, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #12061410. The item is a handbag designed to contain small accessories and other personal effects. The exterior of the bag has lattice work of leather strips over textile material and the bottom panel is of leather; leather constitutes the exterior surface. The interior of the bag is lined and contains open compartments and a back wall zippered pocket. A full-width zippered closure secures the top opening of the bag.

The applicable subheading for #12061410 will be 4202.21.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith outer surface of leathervalued over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,