NY G82354

October 6, 2000

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G82354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7010.92.50

Mr. Thomas J. Garibaldi
Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc.
9801 West Lawrence Avenue
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of an empty glass bottle from Italy

Dear Mr. Garibaldi:

In your letter dated September 12, 2000, on behalf of your client, MSRF, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, which is identified as item #MT6973, is an empty glass bottle with a twist-off metal cap. The bottle has two-inch square sides and is eight inches tall including the two- inch neck.

The applicable subheading for the empty glass bottles will be 7010.92.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboys, bottles, flasks, jars, pots, vials, ampoules and other containers, of glass, of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods other, of a capacity: exceeding 0.33 liter but not exceeding 1 liter: other containers (with or without their closures). The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,