NY G82347

October 6, 2000

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G82347

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Ms. Rita M. Powell
FTD, Inc.
3113 Woodcreek Drive
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China

Dear Ms. Powell:

In your letter dated August 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, which is identified as catalogue number 010722, is a large clear cylindrical-shaped glass vessel measuring approximately six and one-half inches in height. It has an inside diameter of two and one-half inches and an outside diameter of four inches. The glass vessel is inserted into a six and one-half inch metal holder with handle.

The essential character of this set is represented by the glass vessel. You stated in your letter that the unit value of the glass article is $0.50.

You indicated in your letter that this item will be used by florists to make floral arrangements.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article with metal holder will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,