NY G82336

October 12, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G82336

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated September 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a square-shaped frosted glass candleholder, item number 994970, that measures approximately 1 inch in height with a top surface area of 14 square inches. It features a wavy-like ring-shaped base measuring about 3 inches in diameter. Its top portion, which is slightly curved inward, is designed with a full-bodied indentation for containing a square pillar candle (not included).

The applicable subheading for this glass candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,