NY G82328

October 5, 2000

CLA-2-62: CO: CH: DGD IO5 G82328

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Yumei Shon
Cottonfield, LLC
147 Coolidge Street
Brookline, MA 02446

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton, denim jacket from China, Hong Kong or Macau

Dear Ms. Shon:

In your letter dated September 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, style 20536, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven blue denim fabric which weighs 10 ounces per square yard. It features a Nehru type collar, a full frontal opening secured by four cord like buttons, long sleeves, two pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom with side vents. There is embroidery on the collar, sleeve cuffs and the pocket edge.

The applicable subheading for style 20536 will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.1%.

Style 20536 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissability you should contact your local customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissability under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director