NY G82326

October 16, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G82326

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020

Mr. Mitchel R. Scher
Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, N.J. 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong; Visibly Coated

Dear Mr. Scher:

In your letter dated September 11, 2000, on behalf of Nautica Jeans Company, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 11J513, is a woman's hip-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface.

The jacket has a stand-up collar, an integral hood with a drawcord tightening and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper that extends to the top of the garment's collar. The garment's hood can be rolled up and secured within the collar by a zipper closure. The jacket has a zippered pocket on the left chest, two zippered front pockets at the waist, long hemmed sleeves and two side seam zipper openings at the bottom hem. The "Nautica Jeans Co." logo is embroidered onto the left chest.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women's or girls' garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,