NY G82323

October 12, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82323

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.8050

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated September 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1111986 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 55 percent silk and 45 percent linen woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features a lining, long sleeves with vents, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two pockets below the waist, a full front opening secured by three buttons and a self-fabric tie belt.

The applicable subheading for style 1111986 will be 6204.39.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: other: other: of silk. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 1111986 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,