NY G82315

October 16, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82315

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030

Mr. Paul Leitner
Continental Agency Inc.
535 Brea Canyon Rd.
Walnut, CA 91789

RE: The tariff classification of a pop-up cabana from China.

Dear Mr. Leitner:

In your letter dated September 13, 2000, on behalf of Playhut Inc., City of Industry, California, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a pop-up cabana with a carry bag. It is constructed of mostly nonwoven fabric except for a mesh fabric panel on each side. The fabric is sewn over a spring metal frame. The fabric covers the roof and two sides.

The applicable subheading for the pop-up cabana will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tent: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The pop-up cabana falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,