NY G82310

October 3, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G82310

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 So. Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Cambodia.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated September 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of style C62A0014 which you describe as a men’s woven flannel sleep pants. The garment, made of 100 percent cotton, features a covered elasticized waistband with a drawstring, two side seam pockets and a one button fly. You state the garment will be marketed alone and not as part of a mix and match grouping, and that it will be sold as sleepwear, but that no advertisements are available. We note that the paperboard packaging for the garment, which was submitted on a hangar, gives waist and length sizing for small, medium, large and extra large sizes with inches equivalents. The care instructions on the advertising also state “warm iron when needed”. Your sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style C62A0014 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,