NY G82303

September 21, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82303

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Mr. Bruce Leithead
DoubleCase Corporation
1025 Forest Meadows Drive
Birmingham, AL 35242

RE: The tariff classification of carrying cases for blueprints from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Leithead:

In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are carrying cases for blueprints and other documents for the architect, building contractor and other related industries. Both cases have an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic. They are cylindrical in shape and have a top zip-around closure. An adjustable shoulder strap is permanently attached to each case.

The applicable subheading for the carrying cases for blueprints will be, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity caseswith outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materialsother. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,