NY G82292

October 13, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G82292

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0045

Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil
IKEA
496 W. Germantown Pike
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

RE: The tariff classification of a tea towel from India.

Dear Ms. Klingbeil:

In your letter dated September 14, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as your article #70030904 “Satellit”, is a tea towel. The towel is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. All of the edges are hemmed and it measures approximately 19.5 x 28 inches.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton other: towels: other: dish. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

The tea towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,