NY G82288

October 16, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 G82288

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000

Ms. Leigh Wang
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000
Glendale, California 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow from China.

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated September 13, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a catalogue page with a picture of an item identified as the “Dalmatian Cuddle Buddy” pillow. The outer shell is made from 100 percent acrylic pile fabric. It is stuffed with a100 percent polyester filler. The pillow is contoured with a backrest and armrests. The top portion features a textile stuffed head of the “Disney Dalmatian” character. The pillow will measure 27 inches in width, 23 inches in height and 20 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the seat cushions will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Subheading 9404.90.2000 is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,