NY G82264

October 4, 2000

CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TP:347 G82264

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.30

Ms Linda Hamanaka
Ken Hamanaka Co., Inc.
5777 West Century Blvd.
Suite 760
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of women’s footwear from China.

Dear Ms. Hamanaka:

In your letter dated September 11, 2000, written on behalf of your client, DML Marketing Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of women’s shoes, style #1367, which you state are made up of 100% cotton uppers, and textile soles made up of 65% cotton and 35% polyester.

The applicable subheading for the footwear will be 6405.20.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear, in which the outer sole’s external surface is predominately other than rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather, in which the upper’s external surface is predominately textile materials, in which there is a line of demarcation between the sole and the upper, and in which the upper, by weight, predominately consists of vegetable fibers such as cotton or flax. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-637-7089.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,