NY G82252

October 6, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82252

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Frank Prackler
Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc.
181 south Franklin Avenue
Suite 218
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of storage bags from China.

Dear Mr. Prackler:

In your letter dated September 1, 2000, on behalf of EZ DO Company, Edison, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are a large storage bag, item number 80215 and a blanket storage bag, item number 80204. The large storage bag sides and bottom are made of nonwoven fabric panels and the top panel is constructed of clear plastic sheeting material. It features a zipper closure. Attached onto each side is a carry handle made of nonwoven fabric. It measures approximately 30” x 17.5” x 16”. The blanket bag is constructed of nonwoven fabric panels and plastic sheeting material. The bottom and two sides are made of nonwoven fabric panels and the top and two sides are constructed of plastic sheeting material. The blanket bag features a zipper closure and measures approximately 25”L x 21”W x 11”D.

The applicable subheading for the storage bag and blanket bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,