NY G82250

October 10, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82250

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Frank Prackler
Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc.
181 South Franklin Avenue
Suite 218
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a shoe organizer and an under the bed bag from China.

Dear Mr. Prackler:

In your letter dated September 1, 2000, on behalf of EZ DO Company, Edison, New Jersey you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are a shoe organizer, item number 80075 and an under the bed bag, item number 80135. The shoe organizer is made of a nonwoven fabric panel measuring approximately 54 inches long by 13 inches wide. It features nine pockets on each side of the panel. The pockets are open on both sides and constructed of clear plastic sheeting material. The under the bed bag sides and bottom are made of nonwoven textile fabric. It features a flap top constructed of clear plastic sheeting material. The flap top incorporates a three-sided zipper closure. The bag measures approximately 42 inches long by 18 inches wide by 6 inches deep.

The applicable subheading for the shoe organizer and the under the bed bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,