NY G82247

October 6, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82247

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Frank Prackler
Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc.
181 South Franklin Avenue
Suite 218
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of shoe storage bag and a shelf unit storage bag from China.

Dear Mr. Prackler:

In your letter dated September 1, 2000, on behalf of EZ DO Company, Edison, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are an oversized shoe storage bag, item number 01538 and an accordion style shelf unit storage bag, item number 04008. The shoe bag is made of a canvas textile fabric panel. Sewn around the panel edges is a woven binding fabric. It features twelve open pockets on one side. The pockets are constructed of the same material as the textile panel. The shoe bag contains a plastic bar and metal hook to enable the articles to be hung. The shoe bag measures approximately 18” x 38”. The shelf unit storage bag sides, back and bottom are constructed of canvas fabric and the front is made of clear plastic sheeting material with a zipper down the center. It is designed with eight tiers for storing items. It is constructed such that it has two holes, reinforced with a metal ring, onto the top to enable a metal frame with metal hooks to hang the article in a closet. It measures approximately 13” x 54” x 15”.

The applicable subheading for the shoe storage bag and the shelf unit storage bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,