NY G82245

October 6, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82245

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Frank Prackler
Harold I pepper Co., Inc.
181 South Franklin Avenue
Suite 218
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of sweater storage bags and a blanket/comforter storage bag from China.

Dear Mr. Prackler :

In your letter dated September 1, 2000, on behalf of EZ DO Company, Edison, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are sweater storage bags, item number 01338 and a blanket/comforter storage bag, item number 01438. The sweater storage bags are made of canvas fabric and measures approximately 16” x 13” x 4”. Both bags contain a clear plastic front panel and a zipper closure across the top. The sweater storage bags are packed two in a clear plastic sheeting material pouch. The blanket/comforter storage bag is constructed of canvas fabric and measures approximately 26” x 21” x 10”. It contains a clear plastic front panel and a zipper closure across the top.

The applicable subheading for the sweater storage bags and the blanket/comforter storage bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,