NY G82242

September 22, 2000

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G8842

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger

In your letter dated September 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is Colorful Wind Chimes (item number 994895). The wind chimes are made of 12 pastel-colored aluminum rods suspended by nylon string from a block of wood. Interspersed among the rods are three metal discs hanging by string and weighted with wood to produce additional sound. Colorful Wind Chimes is also available in three other color schemes.

The applicable subheading for the wind chimes will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof, nonelectric, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director