NY G82239

October 5, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030

Mr. Dwight C. Morrison
Jack R. Huls & Co
61-12th St.
P.O. Box 1599
Blaine, WA 98231-1599

RE: The tariff classification of a gazebo from China.

Dear Mr. Morrison:

In your letter dated August 21, 2000, on behalf of Quadrant Sales & Imports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature is representative of a gazebo stated to be made of polyester fabric. The fabric covers the roof and corners. There are no sides or floor. It is supported by metal poles.

The applicable subheading for the gazebo will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tent: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The gazebo falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,