NY G82165

September 22, 2000

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 G82165

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000

Ms. V. Sullavan Canter
Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc.
401 East Pratt Street Suite 500
Baltimore, MD 21202-3104

RE: The tariff classification of a seasoning from Germany

Dear Ms. Canter:

In your letter dated September 7, 2000, on behalf of Baltimore Spice, Inc., Owings Mills, MD, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and ingredients breakdown were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. “Paprika-Bacon Seasoning” is an orange-colored powder said to be composed of dried yeast flavor, dextrose, wheat flour, MSG, salt, onion powder, paprika, garlic powder, flavors, and anti-caking agent.

The applicable subheading for the Paprika-Bacon Seasoning will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasoningsother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,