NY G82154

October 11, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G82154

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3, LTD.
330 Madison Avenue, 12/F, Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a cellulose plastic facial sponge from Korea.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated August 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample of a cellulose facial sponge is identified as item C3-57652. Your letter of inquiry states that this sponge will be used as a promotional item. You also requested information concerning countervailing or antidumping duties. This product is not subject to any countervailing or antidumping duties.

The applicable subheading for the cellulose facial sponge will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,