NY G82148

September 29, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82148

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Ltd.
C/O Ms. Angel Hui
330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a box from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated August 29, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a round shaped box with an attached lid, item number C-53838-1. The box and lid are made of a paperboard base with exterior covered with 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The interior of the box is covered with pile woven fabric. The lid interior side features a mirror and the exterior side is padded with foam. There are no compartments in the box. The box measures approximately 3-1/2 inches in diameter and 3 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Merchandise from China classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, is not subject to countervailing duty or antidumping duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,