NY G82140

October 16, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G82140

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a man's double jacket set from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated September 15, 2000, on behalf of American Camper, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 18800BU, "4-in-1 Systems Parka", is a man's double jacket set. The two piece set consists of a thigh-length outer jacket and a hip-length inner jacket that can be zippered along the front edges and snapped together at the nape of the neck and at the wrists so as to be worn as one garment. Although the garments are worn together, each garment can also be worn separately and will be classified as a separate garment.

The outer jacket is constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven camouflage design 100% polyester fabric which has a polyurethane coating for water resistance. The garment is lined with a knit brushed 100% polyester tricot fabric.

The outer jacket has a stand-up collar and a detachable zip-off insulated hood that features a drawcord tightening and a hook and loop fastener at the chin. The jacket has a full front opening that is secured by a double pull zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment's collar as well as a secondary zipper for attaching the inner jacket. A double overlapping flap with seven snaps covers the zipper area. The jacket has two zippered handwarmer pockets above the waist, two zippered inner pockets, an inner drawcord tightening at the waist, two double entry front pockets that are secured by flaps with a hook and loop fastener below the waist, long sleeves secured by a tab with a hook and loop fastener on the cuffs and a straight cut hemmed bottom. A self-fabric tab with a snap closure on the inner portion of the collar and a self-fabric tab with a snap closure on the inner portion of each sleeve cuff are used for attaching the inner garment. The zipper pulls on the garment's front opening and on each handwarmer pocket have a textile hangtag that features the "Remington" logo. A sewn-on textile label on the left handwarmer pocket also features the "Remington" logo.

The inner jacket of style number 18800BU is reversible. One side of the jacket is constructed of a woven camouflage design 100% polyester fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill insulation. The other side of the garment is constructed of a shell composed of a solid color woven 100% nylon fabric. In your letter you indicate that the jacket has a polyurethane coating for water resistance.

The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a reversible zipper pull closure that extends to the top of the garment's collar. The garment has long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The woven polyester fabric side of the garment has two front slash pockets at the waist. The left front pocket has a sewn-on textile label that features the "Remington" logo. The woven nylon side of the jacket has two front slash pockets at the waist, an elastic loop on the rear portion of the collar and an elastic loop on each sleeve cuff. The elastic loops are used to attach the garment to the outer jacket.

The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.

Both the inner and outer jacket of style number 18800BU are eligible for classification as water resistant. If each jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

If each jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem.

Each jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,