NY G82111

October 4, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82111

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Kris Spurbeck
Target Stores
1000 Nicollet Mall
P.O. Box 9411

RE: The tariff classification of travel cases from China.

Dear Ms. Kris Spurbeck:

In your letter dated September 7th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are travel cases that are designed to contain cosmetics during travel. Both have an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers. Style K621281 is of a cylindrical shape and measures approximately 9" x 4 1/2". The interior is lined and is secured by a zip-around closure. A carry handle is permanently attached to the top of the bag. Style K621272 measures approximately 7" x 4". The interior is lined and has a mirror on the interior front flap. A full-width zippered closure and front flap secure the top opening of the bag.

The applicable subheading for #K621281 and K621272 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,