NY G82108

September 20, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82108

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Oliver Brown
Wilson Logistics, Inc.
144-30 157th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case for personal accessories from China.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as the "Body Pocket"TM. The item is primarily a carrying case for personal accessories such as a cell phone or a camera. Its chief use as a carrying case is primary over its use as an accessory. The exterior surface is comprised of textile material of man-made fibers. A flap with a hook and loop closure secures the top opening of the case. A self-material band with a hook and loop closure enables the user to wear the case around one's arm.

The applicable subheading for the "Body Pocket"TM will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity caseswith outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,