NY G82031

October 10, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G82031

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8544.41.8000

Mr. Philip Lee
Marco Polo Express International, Inc.
11222 La Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a connector unit from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated August 30, 2000, on behalf of Green Energy, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and technical information, this connector unit consists of a length of insulated electric conductor with a connector at each end, and is used to connect a cellular telephone to a headset. The insulated conductor is rated at between 3 and 5 volts.

The applicable subheading for the connector unit will be 8544.41.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,