NY G82026

September 20, 2000

CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 G82026

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050

Ms. Mindee Alford-Allen
The Prime Source
11836 Judd Court, Suite 304d
Dallas, TX 75243

RE: The tariff classification of a bookmark from India

Dear Ms. Alford-Allen

In your letter dated August 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a brass bookmark ornamented with a rayon tassel on top. It measures approximately 5.5 inches long and .25 inch wide.

The applicable subheading for the bookmark will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director