NY G82013

October 16, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G82013

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Mr. Alan Woodruff

NY & CO

Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated September 6, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 4032, is a woman’s sleeveless sweater that is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline. The bottom edge is finished with ribbed fabric.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,