NY G81962

September 14, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 G81962

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 3901.20.0000

Mr. Safwat B. Ayad
Trans World Engineering Corp.
256 Avenue C
Bayonne, New Jersey 07002-2549

RE: Classification of high density polyethylene from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Safwat:

In your letter dated August 19, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as high density polyethylene resins in primary form.

The applicable subheading for the high density polyethylene resins will be 3901.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for polymers of polyethylene in primary forms: having a specific gravity of 0.94 or more. The rate of duty is 8.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity