NY G81959

October 12, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G81959

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4015.19.1010; 6116.92.8800; 6216.00.1720; 6216.00.3800

Mr. Randy Belden
Midwest Distributors Ltd.
189 W. 1st Avenue
Columbus, Ohio 43201

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Belden:

In your letter dated September 26, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Four samples of gloves were provided for review. Style CAV1 is a string-knit work glove with an overlock stitch finish at the ribbed knit cuff. You have indicated that the glove is constructed of a 65% cotton 35% polyester fabric.

Style CAV2 is a clute cut work glove with a ribbed knit cuff. You have indicated that the glove is constructed of a woven 65% cotton 35% polyester fabric shell.

Style CAV3 is a clute cut glove with a flared cuff. A rubber dot coated woven cotton fabric comprises the complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, and the backside forefinger and thumb. You have indicated that the rubber dot coating weights less then 50% of the woven fabric. The three remaining backside fingers are constructed of a woven fabric. The essential character is imparted by the coated woven cotton palmside material.

Style CAV7 is a blue colored disposable seamless glove with a rolled cuff. You have indicated that the glove is constructed of nitrile rubber.

The applicable subheading for style CAV1 will be 6116.92.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style CAV2 will be 6216.00.3800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 24.1 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for style CAV3 will be 6216.00.1720, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other . . . subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 24.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style CAV7 will be 4015.19.1010, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: other: seamless . . . disposable. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Styles CAV1, CAV2, and CAV3 fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,