NY G81912

September 12, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G81912

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Mr. Steve Allan
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from China

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated August 23, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style HL20908 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 76 percent cotton, 22 percent nylon and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features ¾ length sleeves with cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets and a full front opening secured by five snap closures.

The applicable subheading for style HL20908 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem.

Style HL20908 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,