NY G81907

October 11, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G81907

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Mr. Robert P. Kenneally
Tower Group International
150 Eastern Avenue
Chelsea, MA 02150-3352

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative plastic article from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Kenneally:

In your letter dated August 31, 2000, and received in this on September 11, 2000, on behalf of your client Wm. E. Wright Limited Partnership, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as “Package Pal”. It is a plastic figurine of a little girl holding a flower. This product is composed of polyresin material. The figurine has two holes that allow an elastic cord to be threaded through and around the package. The cord secures and decorates the package.

The applicable subheading for the plastic figurine will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,